Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed Understanding Your Deed: The Grant Deed, The Quitclaim ... This is an INTERSPOUSAL TRANSFER under Sec. It is especially important if at the time of transmutation you were already planning for divorce. The final step was to sign the Grant Deed in which the owner of the property signs the property over to me as my sole and separate property. California Grant Deed - California Deed Trust | US Legal Forms A California Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed is used to create, transfer, or terminate a real property ownership interest between spouses. Section 852 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, … INTERSPOUSAL TRANSFER GRANT DEED THE UNDERSIGNED GRANTOR(s) DECLARE(s): DOCUMENTARY TRANSFER TAX is $ _____. Computed on full value of property conveyed, or Computed on full value less value of liens or encumbrances remaining at time of sale or transfer.