It. KFC 1020 .C35. (c) The court shall grant a motion under subdivision (b) if it determines that all of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The initial failure of the responding party to answer the interrogatory correctly has substantially prejudiced the party who propounded the interrogatory. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (b) The propounding party shall also serve a copy of the interrogatories on all other parties who have appeared in the action. Unlike RFAs, you do not want to use interrogatories to ascertain legal contentions; they are useful for obtaining factual contentions.